Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is West Sussex Partners in Care’s Privacy Notice.

As part of the services we offer, we are required to process personal data about our staff and members. “Processing” can mean collecting, recording, organising, storing, sharing or destroying data.

We are committed to being transparent about why we need your personal data and what we do with it. This information is set out in this privacy notice. It also explains your rights when it comes to your data.  

If you have any concerns or questions please contact us: 

WSPiC Office

25 Kings Road

Horsham

West Sussex

RH13 5PP

West Sussex Partners in Care members

What data do we have?

So that we can provide a professional service, we need to keep certain records about you. We may process the following types of data:

  • Your basic details and contact information e.g. your name, service address, organisation type, phone number and email address

Why do we have this data? 

We need to hold this data so that we can provide high-quality information and support. By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data. 

We may also process or share your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent at any time.  

Where do we process your data?

So that we can provide you with high quality information and support we need specific data. This is collected from:

  1. You 
  2. Your organisation

We do this face to face, via phone, via email, via our website, or via application forms

Third parties are organisations we might lawfully share your data with. These include:

  • WSPiC partners and sponsors
  • The Local Authority;
  • Your family or friends – with your permission;
  • Organisations we have a legal obligation to share information with i.e. for safeguarding, the CQC;
  • The police or other law enforcement agencies if we have to by law or court order.

Staff and contractors

What data do we have?

So that we can provide a professional service, we need to keep certain records about you. We may record the following types of data:

  • Your basic details and contact information e.g. your name, address, date of birth, National Insurance number and next of kin;
  • Your financial details e.g. details so that we can pay you, insurance, pension and tax details;
  • Your training records.

We also record the following data which is classified as “special category”:

  • We may also, with your permission, record data about your race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion.
  • Any details of unspent convictions which would not be filtered by the Disclosure and Barring Service

Why do we have this data? 

We require this data so that we can contact you, pay you and make sure you receive the training and support you need to perform your job. By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data. 

We process your data because:

  • We have a legal obligation under UK employment law;
  • We are required to do so in our performance of a public task;

We process your special category data because:

  • It is necessary for us to process requests for sick pay or maternity pay.

If we request your criminal records data it is because we have a legal obligation to do this due to the type of work you do. This is set out in the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) Order 1975. 

We may also process your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent.  

Where do we process your data?

As your employer we need specific data. This is collected from or shared with:

  1. You or your legal representative(s);
  2. Third parties.

We do this face to face, via phone or via email.

Third parties are organisations we have a legal reason to share your data with. These include:

  • Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC);
  • Our pension and healthcare schemes: NEST Pensions 
  • Our external payroll provider; Basra and Basra Ltd
  • Organisations we have a legal obligation to share information with i.e. for safeguarding purposes
  • The police or other law enforcement agencies if we have to by law or court order.
  • The DBS Service 

Your rights

The data that we keep about you is your data and we ensure that we keep it confidential and that it is used appropriately. You have the following rights when it comes to your data:

  1. You have the right to request a copy of all of the data we keep about you. Generally, we will not charge for this service;
  2. You have the right to ask us to correct any data we have which you believe to be inaccurate or incomplete. You can also request that we restrict all processing of your data while we consider your rectification request;
  3. You have the right to ask that we erase any of your personal data which is no longer necessary for the purpose we originally collected it for. We retain our data in line with the Information Governance Alliance’s guidelines (https://digital.nhs.uk/data-and-information/looking-after-information/data-security-and-information-governance/codes-of-practice-for-handling-information-in-health-and-care/records-management-code-of-practice-for-health-and-social-care-2016
  4. You may also request that we restrict processing if we no longer require your personal data for the purpose we originally collected it for, but you do not wish for it to be erased. 
  5. You can ask for your data to be erased if we have asked for your consent to process your data. You can withdraw consent at any time – please contact us to do so. 
  6. If we are processing your data as part of our legitimate interests as an organisation or in order to complete a task in the public interest, you have the right to object to that processing. We will restrict all processing of this data while we look into your objection.

You may need to provide adequate information for our staff to be able to identify you. This is to make sure that data is not shared with the wrong person inappropriately. We will always respond to your request as soon as possible and at the latest within one month. 

If you would like to complain about how we have dealt with your request, please contact:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

West Sussex Partners in Care

© 2022 West Sussex Partners in Care. All Rights Reserved.
Created by LV Media Hub